?
Solved

authorize.net

Posted on 2013-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-30
recently got an email from authorize.net for additional information.

1.      Please provide us with a detailed product/service pricelist.
2.      Please provide us with a copy of your customer service agreement/contract, OR if you are not using a contract, please provide us with your terms and conditions (refund, cancellation, privacy policy).
3.      Please explain how you receive your eCheck/ACH payment authorizations from your customers (Example: website, telephone, mailed in check, written authorization, etc.) We will need a blank copy of any authorization form you use.

We are just lab research company and allow user to pay their invoice online.
Do you know any sample text we can use for item 2?
0
Comment
Question by:solution1368
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39291284
Just reply with "N/A".  But make sure the e-mail is legitimate first.  This smells fishy.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39291301
Email is probably legit, but call authorize.net to confirm it or use their on-site communication to field the issues.

This is related to PCI compliance and security. It's the underwriters and pencil pushers that want the information.

Policy is:
No refunds are given for services rendered.
Cancellations must be given 24 hours prior to service being completed, and for a privacy policy, read Google's (http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/) and adapt it for your own uses.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39291402
It is all CYA stuff.  There is a lot of fraud on the merchant end and they have no way to know if you are the bad or good guy.   Although, since Authorize.net is the gateway and not the processor, I find it odd they are asking for this.   When I sign people up for ecommerce the processor wants to know the type of business, the average ticket/volume (not just for rates but as fraud detection), credit history etc.  

The firs question is probably to help determine rates and know your are a ligit business.  Also the first and second question combined are to help them help you in case of disputes.   If a consumer disputes a charge based on xyz and you don't have xyz covered in your agreement, they typically go with the consumer.

"E-Z" sites like square may not be as picky, but you pay for it with "simple" but higher rates.  If you are using a traditional payment processor, your rates are going to be lower.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDamnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 39291428
They are certainly the gateway, but also provide merchant services.

Solution: are they also your processor?
0