Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Panasonic Toughbook blank screen on boot up

Posted on 2013-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
2,239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-22
blank screen
Boot up the windows 7 panasonic toughbook and this is what I get. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:tfgeorge
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 466 total points
ID: 39291295
When was it working normally?

Any (and all) details you could provide helps in the diagnosis.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 268 total points
ID: 39291300
Along with aadih's good inquiry,

Try it in Safe Mode, (F8 on Boot),   if you can get it to boot in Safe Mode, Restore it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tfgeorge
ID: 39291363
System restore is turned off. A day or two ago it was working normally.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 466 total points
ID: 39291394
Try:

(1) If you have Malwarebytes Antimalware installed, boot up in safe mode command prompt and try running it from there.

(2) Using another computer, download a bootable rescue disk from any well-known antivirus vendor (e.g., Bitdefender, Avira, Trend Micro), boot up from that disk (or USB) and scan your PC for malware and virii.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 266 total points
ID: 39292327
i suppose you waited long enough - so it can boot?   (more than 15 minutes?)
also - test if it boots in safe mode (f8 key)

if still trouble, i suggest to run ram and disk diags
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD, make the cd, and boot from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download
since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section - long diag !
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0