Solved

Combinations/Permutations

Posted on 2013-07-01
8
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
Greetings Everyone.  I have attached a workbook that I created to breakout unique Part Numbers Based on Size Options and Color Codes.  It seems pretty clunky so I know there has to be a better way to code this than what I have done.  Can someone provide some feedback for learning here?  Thanks!
Permutations1.7.3.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Christopher Wright
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 39291322
You need all the data (and so do we).

What are the possible colors and sizes?
Do you need a serial number as well?  Or do all the red, size 10 shirts have the same Part No.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
d-glitch earned 167 total points
ID: 39291334
How many base part numbers are there?

Do you want the part number to make sense:   SHRT-10-RED  vs  314-10-02
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 167 total points
ID: 39291378
The recursive function shown in post #9 here looks interesting.
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Wright
ID: 39291407
Hi d-glitch.  The base part numbers are dynamic.  They vary depending on the manufacturer we are dealing with.  The same applies to the Size Options and Color Codes.  Maybe I should have went with a free text for all columns.  Would that have been a better approach?

Also, I should not have placed the word permutation in the title since I am really going after combinations.  None of the values change, I am simply looking for a concatenated list that has all three columns combined in every possible combination.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39291557
Did you try to adapt that recursive function to your code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Wright
ID: 39291852
I am still tinkering with it a bit.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Rob
Rob earned 166 total points
ID: 39295442
The easiest way to achieve this would to use a database.  Have tables for each of the elements eg product code, colour, size etc

Then by doing a simple SELECT query would bring in all combinations

SELECT PartNo, Size, Color FROM tblParts, tblSizes, tblColors
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Christopher Wright
ID: 39296405
Great help from everyone.  I took a little from each and ultimately finished with a database.  Thanks for all of your help Gents!
0