Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't execute Microsoft Secutity Essentials

Posted on 2013-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-16
I don't get it.  I was having a problem with Microsoft Security Essentials, so I just uninstalled it and then reinstalled it.  The reinstall seemed to go easily enough and it executed a Quick Search with no problems nor errors.  But when I went to execute MSE manually by looking for the executable using Start ... ess enter, enter as I have usually done, I got a message saying 'Windows can't open this file'

Microsoft Security Essentials.lnk

Why can't I execute MSE as usual?
0
Comment
Question by:wiz2001
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39291349
0
 

Author Comment

by:wiz2001
ID: 39291373
Microsoft Antimalware service is running and working automatically.  But I don't see MSE.  Should I?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39291374
Use Revo uninstaller (free) to uninstall it again.  Use CCleaner to do a clean up (optional).  Restart. ck  Reinstall MSE.

Do you see it in your program files?

If you click on "properties" (right click on the MSE shortcut in Start) what does it point to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wiz2001
ID: 39291396
The reason I didn't use REVO Uninstaller in the first place, is that MSE doesn't show up in RU list to uninstall.  So I used control panel uninstall instead.  It seemed to work.  But MSE is not in program files either.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1600 total points
ID: 39291419
Try:

Restoring your PC to a time before you uninstalled MSE.
0