Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Windows 2008 Server Enterprise (Windows 7 installation removal)

Posted on 2013-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Hello,

I have a simple question, I wish to install Windows 2008 Server Enterprise edition on a PC that already has an installation of Window 7.  How should I approach this:

a) Insert the Windows 2008 Server media disk and this will allow me to format the Windows 7 installation?

b) Format the Windows 7 OS first? If so how should I do this and how to install Windows 2008 Server from the BIOS? Just insert the media disk?

Presumably Windows 7 is on one of the partitions so I first format that partition (will the Windows 2008 Server wizard allow me to do this?) and after formatting I can create the necessary partitions to install Windows 2008 Server and leaving one partition for data.

I just want to ensure I don't mess up the installation as it is a brand new laptop (very high spec) on which I am installing this on.

I have other questions also but I will put those on another post :-)

Many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hennanra3
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rajivkumar07
rajivkumar07 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39291351
Hello,

If you want to completely wipe ur windows 7, then yes, just pop in ur windows 2008 cd in ur laptop and restart it and then just boot with windwos 2008 dvd (by pressing F2) most of the time.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39291370
First of all, if this is a PC you bought with windows 7 pre-installed, make sure you have made the recovery DVD's. All the PC manufacturer's, when they don't supply installation media themselves, include a recovery partition and also a utility so you can make such a DVD set. That way you can restore your PC to the way it was delivered should the need arise.

But otherwise, just boot the PC with the server DVD and start the installation. If the disk controller's drivers are included with Windows it will see the partitions on your disk and you can delete those you don't need and then create new ones for your server OS.

You may (and that is pretty likely) need the drivers for your disk controller though. Just download it from the PC manufacturer's site and put it on a USB stick. Then when you get to the partitioning part of the installation, load the driver if the disks isn't seen.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hennanra3
ID: 39291698
Many thanks both - I also highly appreciate the comments on the drivers as that could have caused me issues.
0