Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIF Function based on a Value and a Calculation

Posted on 2013-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
I have two fields; One that has a static number from a linked report and the other which I created based on Calculations from two other fields.

I created a IIF Statement:  Odd Match: IIf([Speed 1]=[Speed 2],1,0)

Speed 1 is the static number and Speed 2 is the calculated field based off of two other fields.

They are all set as numbers, yet they are not agreeing.

Do you have any suggestions of what I should look for?

Feeling a little dumb right now...
0
Comment
Question by:ammiewinds
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39291449
this is just a test to see if your expression works

 Odd Match: IIf(Int([Speed 1])=Int([Speed 2]),1,0)
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 39291477
Depends on your calculations and the datatypes of the static number and the computed value.  If they are double or single precision numbers, there could be some rounding error in the computed value.  If that is the case, you might want to try:

Odd Match: IIF(Abs([Speed 1] - [Speed 2]) < .01, 1, 0)

This would check to see if the values are within 0.01 of each other.  Rounding error generally occur deep below the decimal point, so you might want to replace .01 with .0000001 or something like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammiewinds
ID: 39291514
Hi Cap,
Sorry, the integer did not work. :-(

Hi Fryed,
Fantastic!  Thank you so much.

Thank you both for the prompt reponses.

Have a marvelous day!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39291875
That's "fyed", not "Fryed".  LOL

Glad to help
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammiewinds
ID: 39294211
LOL  Sorry.
0