?
Solved

Renaming Active Directory user accounts

Posted on 2013-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-05
Hi everyone,
I hope you are all well and can help.

I have been tasked with providing the steps required in renaming Active Directory user accounts.

The goal of the renaming is that after the account has been renamed, the user will still have exactly the same access to their data as before the change. So I'm trying to get across all things that I should be aware of prior to doing this.

One of these things is the following:
What we have to keep in mind is that users of these accounts have a home directory set with their user account as part of the path to that home directory.

So for example,

Bob will have a home directory set as:

M:          \\<server>\users\bob

Bob has personal data stored in the above.

If we have to change Bob's Active directory user account to bjones, so it looks like:

M:          \\<server>\users\bjones

Then what I would like to know is:

What steps would you guys take to ensure bob can still access his home directory data?

Any help on this and any other things that we should be aware of, woud be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rajivkumar07 earned 336 total points
ID: 39291415
Changing the name in AD is different than changing the username. You should change name only not username.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TechOps07
TechOps07 earned 336 total points
ID: 39291533
This can be done obviously. I have done this but only for shared mailboxes not actual user accounts.

I would create a test user account first and login so the home directory will be created. Change the username and sign in again to see if anything went wrong. I am assuming this isn't going to be much of an issue because the account should still be assigned the same SID regardless of renaming it.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 664 total points
ID: 39291577
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Larry_walz
Larry_walz earned 332 total points
ID: 39293511
Open active directory, on users, select the user you want to change his name, right click the user and go to properties. under properties on the toolbar click account and change the username.

look at the given article for more info

Change a Name in Active Directory (Server 2003)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Tushar_Darwatkar
Tushar_Darwatkar earned 332 total points
ID: 39295524
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 39298284
Hi guys,

Just to clarify, what we are trying to do is to rename the USER ACCOUNT.
For example, Bob who has a user account called bob will after a rename, have user account bjones.

I'm struggling as to what s the best way to go here. Either:

1)
A) Create a new user account called bjones, that has the required new home directory path.
B) Robocopy data from bobs original home directory path to bobs new home directory path.

Or
Other?

I'm a bit confused.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 664 total points
ID: 39298428
Dont create new user just remane the user in AD,rename the home folder to new user name and check the home folder path should match the correct name.Change the home folder path as per requireemt i.e UNC path:\\serverip address\newusername.


Check below link for more details

Renaming a User Account Does Not Automatically Change the Profile Path:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/227933

You can rename the folder to new user name as the SID will not change and permission will be intact.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 39384797
Thanks everyone
0