Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS Issues

Posted on 2013-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Our domain controller hosts approximately 20 client pcs.  One of our users is unable to log onto most, but not all, secure web sites.  An ipconfig /all shows 2 dns server addresses, the first being an ipv6 type address, the second an ipv4 type.  The ipv4 address is correct.  All of the other client computers checked have only the one ipv4 dns address listed.  The domain controller has only the one ipv4 address entered for the dns server.  The computer in question operating system is Vista professional.  What can be done to eliminate the spurious ipv6 dns address?
0
Comment
Question by:jdavis53
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rajivkumar07 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39291423
disable IPV6 from network settings and then disable from registry aswell from domain controller. THATs what i did in my company.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 39291442
Do you use DHCP? If yes, try:

ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /renew

If you use static configuration, check it to see if the wrong DNS server is configured there
0