Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Select expert formula for a single exception

Posted on 2013-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
I am trying to filter all items with a "true" result, but I want one specific item to remain even though it is false.

essentially I want the filter to display items with either criteria:

{RPorS} = "R"
or
{product_number} = "BL08"

The problem is that product number BL08 is always stored as a "P" not an "R".

Is there a way to select expert a formula like this, or is there a better place to create this logic?
0
Comment
Question by:jbrazie
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 39291457
Put this in the record selection formula
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAvenger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39291462
I don't have Crystal at the moment, so I am not sure about the syntax, but there is definitely OR in formulas. It is something like:

{RPorS} = "R" or {product_number} = "BL08"

or

{RPorS} = "R" || {product_number} = "BL08"

I think the first one is the correct.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jbrazie
ID: 39291467
Thanks, I though about it a few minutes after posting.

Just create the select criteria in the formula expert and set the value to "is true" in select expert.

Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason Schlueter
ID: 39291471
I think that I understand what you're trying to do and the select expert isn't the place to do it.  The select expert will fully restrict the results coming into the report.

You shouldn't bother with these items in the select expert side.  Create a formula that will display true or false, use a summary to get the unique results, group by that summary or formula, and show only the group results.  Then you can sort.
0