Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hand color scanner

Posted on 2013-07-01
6
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-02
I'm looking for a hand scanner that I can use to scan pages of books in law libraries and legal documents at a courthouse.   There are some that are 600 DPI, and others at 900 DPI - not sure if this is a big issue.   Probably my main concern is the ability to reach into corners, if you know what I mean.   In a legal file that is several hundred pages (and is fastened at the top), it can be difficult to reach the information at the top.  As such, a low profile (thin) scanner would be most effective.

Just want to know if anyone has suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 600 total points
ID: 39291463
I bought this one from Amazon and was very happy with it.

You can also tell by the revews that others like it as well.

http://www.amazon.com/Wolverine-PASS200-Handheld-Portable-Documents/dp/B005P99KSE

And here's another one that got very good reviews.

http://www.amazon.com/VuPoint-Solutions-Magic-Portable-Scanner/dp/B004EFXW6Q/ref=cm_cr_pr_sims_t

600x600 is the highest resolution you will need.  Any higher and the scans become very large.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 39291523
After reading the reviews on Amazon., I'm now wondering if it's possible to find a hand scanner that is capable of the quality you find on  a typical multi-function printer/scanner
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1400 total points
ID: 39292260
Some comments on your comments:

> There are some that are 600 DPI, and others at 900 DPI - not sure if this is a big issue.

Not an issue at all. In fact, most of your scanning will likely be at 300 DPI.

> Probably my main concern is the ability to reach into corners, if you know what I mean.

Yes, this is an issue. If the doc is stapled at the top and you are not allowed to un-staple it, it's quite possible that the wand won't reach up there. For this, a camera may be better. Using digital cameras as a form of book scanner is a whole topic in itself. If you'd like to learn more about it, take a look at:
http://www.diybookscanner.org/

> In a legal file that is several hundred pages (and is fastened at the top), it can be difficult to reach the information at the top.

If you have a several hundred page legal-size document that you are going to scan with a handheld wand scanner, you have much bigger problems than reaching the info at the top. This would be an error-prone, time-consuming process that is highly unlikely to go well. I would look into alternate ways to get such documents. You do not want to be scanning these documents with a handheld wand scanner.

> Just want to know if anyone has suggestions.

Do not scan them. Get a subscription to LexisNexis and/or Westlaw and/or other online services. For alternatives to LexisNexis and Westlaw, take a look at:
http://www.aallnet.org/main-menu/Publications/llj/LLJ-Archives/Vol-103/2011-01/2011-04.pdf

For primary source alternatives, it recommends Loislaw, Bloomberg Law, Fastcase, Casemaker, and VersusLaw. For court docket and case information services alternatives, it recommends PACER, CourtLink, Courthouse News Service, CourtExpress, and Bloomberg Law. There are plenty more suggestions in it. And a Google search for "lexisnexis westlaw alternatives" will turn up many more.

You say that your targets are books in law libraries and legal documents at courthouses. Virtually all of this should be available online. For small documents, one of those wand scanners may be fine...but not for several hundred pages.

> After reading the reviews on Amazon., I'm now wondering if it's possible to find a hand scanner that is capable of the quality you find on a typical multi-function printer/scanner

I haven't read the Amazon reviews, but the answer to this question is NO...and it is not a DPI issue. It is optics and speed control...it is hard to control your speed on hand-scanning and this can have a big impact on quality. But I'll say it again that this is not the big issue. Quality won't be your problem...the time to scan a several hundred page document will be (and legal size, rather than letter size, to boot).

Regards, Joe
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39315129
Hi RND,
I'm wondering if you have any updates on this issue. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 39618351
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39618620
You're welcome!
0