Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Permissions

Posted on 2013-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
So I have taken an image of a SSD and when i mount it and try to copy the user profile off the drive to any where it shows the folder as empty and that i don't have permission to change anything on it.
However i have managed to change some of the permissions and the then allows me to change the folder from read only and the Sub-folders and that goes through and shows alot of folders and files changing which means there is files in there but i can't access them.

Has any one come across this before?
0
Comment
Question by:thelaptopco
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAvenger earned 1500 total points
ID: 39291598
Try to go to advanced settings and change the owner. To do that go to properties, security, advanced. At the top there is a text Owner and then who the current owner is. Next to it there is a change button/link. Click on it and enter your user (you have to be local administrator to do that). Select to apply that to children as well. Once that works, set the security to allow your user full control. It should then work.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AbhishekJha
ID: 39291601
Go to the folder permission & take ownership of the folder. After successfully transferring Ownership, you'll be able to access files.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 39291602
0