Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WVM tp Powerpoint

Posted on 2013-07-01
10
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-07
I recorded a go-to-meeting in wmv format.  I would like to take several of the still slides of the video and convert it to PPT files.  Does anyone know of a software program that will do that?  Thank you -
0
Comment
Question by:dpsmithers
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 39291590
Here's a product:

http://bytescout.com/products/enduser/ppttovideoscout/ppttovideoscout.html

Depending on how many stills you want to add, you might want to consider taking screenshots of the video stills and inserting them as images into a powerpoint.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 39291607
Looks like that program converts ppt to wmv - I want the opposite -
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:David Kroll
David Kroll earned 600 total points
ID: 39291613
Oops, you're right.  I'm not seeing anything that lets you do that.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 39291619
k
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 39291709
Despite the wrong link the suggestion to take screenshots and insert them as images into the ppt is probably the simplest solution.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dpsmithers
dpsmithers earned 0 total points
ID: 39291793
thank you. How do I take screenshots?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39291824
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39291834
Btw, both of those articles I referenced above were written before W7 was released, so neither mentioned the Snipping Tool, which is now part of W7 (in Accessories). When you run the Snipping Tool, it gives you this:
Snipping ToolYou then drag the mouse around any area you want to capture and when you release the mouse it puts the captured area in a window and then you can save it to a GIF, JPG, MHT, or PNG file. For posting at EE, I like JPG and PNG. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39291882
After answering your question about how to take screenshots, I went back and read your original question and have an alternative suggestion for you (other than screenshots).

VLC is an excellent (FREE!) product that I've been using for many years:
http://www.videolan.org/

It plays WMV files and has a "Take a Snapshot" feature. Here's a screenshot showing the "Take a Snapshot" menu pick while VLC is playing a WMV file:
VLC take snapshotSo all you have to do is pause the video where you want to take the snapshot and then do [Video>Take a Snapshot], or simply Shift-s, which is the hotkey for it. It will automatically take a snapshot of the paused frame and put it in a PNG file with a file name like [vlcsnap-2013-07-01-18h33m07s210.png]. Then simply do an Insert>Picture in PowerPoint. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 39305073
Thank you -
0