Solved

AD - First Server 2012 AD DS / DNS member hosed

Posted on 2013-07-01
7
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Hello.  I have 4 existing DC's in the forest, at server 2003 functional level.  All other DC's are either Server 2003 or Server 2008.  I am wanting to decommission the 2003's and move them to 2012's so that we can work towards a higher functional level.  First things first, I build a server 2012 instance, disable firewall, run updates, and add the role.

First attempt: It fails.  Turns out joining the domain did not create itself a computer account in AD like normal.  No problem.  Remove/re-add from domain and make sure computer account is present and in the 'Domain Controllers' group.

Second attempt: It seemingly succeeds and reboots.  I have confirmed that the forest & domain were prepped and at the proper level.  However, It is not showing up as an available controller in ADUC and has all sorts of errors.  It says I need to promote, but there is an error:

DC Error 1
I cannot continue.  The DNS portion comes up with access denied.  If I open up ADUC and manually point it at the server, it does show data.  So I know the initial replication succeeded.    The Best Practices Analyzer has 68 errors:

DC Error 2
My install seems completely hosed... where should I turn next?  I could just re-format... but then i'm guessing this partially completed AD server is "stuck" somewhere in AD.  I have attempted a demotion, which fails with access denied.  I have not tried the 'Force' option yet.

Good times with Microsoft...
0
Comment
Question by:admineo
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39291644
If the server wa promoted as DC open the command prompt and run dcdiag /q and post the log with ipconfig /all details of DC.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39291653
What is the new server pointing to for its DNS settings?

Can you check your schema version   http://adisfun.blogspot.com/2013/06/windows-server-2012-r2-preview-schema.html  

I want to see if that completed?

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:admineo
ID: 39291667
@Sandeshdubey:  See Attached.  Thanks

@mkline71:  Schema is at 56.  DNS is pointed to another DC and then itself.  You can see in the ipconfig attached.
dcdiag.txt
ipconfig.txt
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39291732
From the log it is clear that netlogon share is missing.Check the sysvol and netlogon share are available or not.Ran net share command to check the same.If the sysvol and netlogon share is missing that server will not act as DC.

Check the sysvol folder are the policies and script folder replicated or not.If it is not replicated you need to perform authorative and non authorative of sysvol folder to fix the same.http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290762

Kindly take the backup of the sysvol folder of DCs that is copy paste the content of the sysvol to temp location and perform the authorative and non authorative restore of sysvol as mentioned before.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zenvenky
ID: 39291745
Before you proceed with Sandesh's comments, I would suggest you to fix Time Synchronisation. I'm sure it is a Time Sync issue.  PDCe role holder shall point to external Time server for time sync and rest all machines in the domain shall point to PDC for time sync. Check these links for better understanding.

Authoritative Time Server

DNS Best Practices
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaihunt earned 500 total points
ID: 39292611
The target name used was LDAP/DE13EFCA-8F92-4C97-8E31-9CDED5EE1D
52._msdcs.xxxxDOM.local

Have you tried reset the computer account password through netdom?

http://sumoomicrosoft.blogspot.com/2012/07/reset-domain-controller-computer-account.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:admineo
ID: 39293093
This was absolutely the issue.  Thanks Jaihunt!

I tried the 'Repadmin /syncall' and got some crazy errors.  I followed the rest of the steps and it worked itself out.  Both AD & DNS seem to be happy.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now