Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware file upload

Posted on 2013-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello,

Im new to VMware, been using Hyper v so not sure on how to do something. Looking to upload an Acronis backup .tib file to the Vspehere. What the best way of doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:ravenrx7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39291656
if you have a Acronis backup in the form of a tib file, and you are wanting to convert it to VMware vSphere, you could try and use VMware vCenter Converter Standalone.

Please note that Acronis have changed the tib format, and this may not be compatible with  VMware vCenter Converter Standalone any longer. So it cannot be used, and may not recognise your Acronis format, v9.0 tib formats work.

see my EE Articles

HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

If you Tib file does not work with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone, you will need to use the Acronis Utilities, to restore to Bare Metal with Universal Restore.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39292100
Better directly convert file into virtual disk.

Refer :  http://www.vladan.fr/how-to-convert-your-acronis-file-backup-into-virtual-disk/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 39293141
Hello,

Yes I'm wanting to convert into a virtual disk but even more simple, how do you upload a file to where the Vcenter is.. Basically lets say you log onto the Vcenter, and you are managing the host, you create a new virtual drive and you want to browse to the new virtual drive you just created, this is the point I have in question how to you get the drive on the Vcenter?
0