Solved

IF problem in C++

Posted on 2013-07-01
6
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
I've a problem with this IF sentence in Visual Studio 2010 C++:
      if (dataAligV!=0)
      {
            objPT=frmPH-objPT;
      }

If I run the program in Debug Mode it works fine and does'nt execute the "objPT=" sentence but in release mode (with the same input data)  it doesn't work.

In release mode, if I add some code to do a txt trace, it also works fine. I know it could be a hard issue to solve, but I would appreciate if anyone can help me.

tks in advance,
Leonel
samplecode.txt
0
Comment
Question by:leorocha
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 500 total points
ID: 39291668
If the results vary like that, probable cause is an uninitialized variable...

Try setting an initial value for "dataAligV" when you declare it...
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39291781
So you are saying if you put something here
 if (dataAligV!=0)
      {
            objPT=frmPH-objPT;
   // Dump dataAligV here
      }

Open in new window

It works the way you want to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leorocha
ID: 39291820
Yes, JulianH. Also if no code is inserted but in DEBUG MODE works fine. The problem arises when I build the code in RELEASE MODE. It's hard to solve...

For more info, it is a WIN32 project creating "int __stdcall fnCreateCardEx" and exporting to be used by an VB6 ActiveX. This function do some graphic printing over plastic cards using WINGDI
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:leorocha
ID: 39291823
n2fc, I've checked that a hundred times (but I'will do this again). All variables are initialized.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leorocha
ID: 39293533
tks n2fc, in 101 try I've found the problem. The variable was initialized but not in the correct way in VB6 ActiveX
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39293925
Glad I was able to help!
0