Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

network question

Posted on 2013-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-30
We have one main office and one branch office in different locations
and now we want to allow our branch office to share resources such as share drive, database, and allow branch office having internet connection as well.

Currently, the main office already have DSL and sonic fire wall and also one point to point VPN connection to other remote server.

Just want to know what is my option....our budget is around 500 monthly
0
Comment
Question by:solution1368
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 39291724
do other sites have sonicwalls as well?

if yes do site to site VPN over Internet. Make sure that each site have different network subnet.


http://www.sonicwall.com/us/en/support/3643.html#tab=kb
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jtru earned 2000 total points
ID: 39293216
Use a VPN "branch" office connection with compatible routers on each end.  SonicWall should be in the branch office if you use it at the HQ.  They have good options to support a "branch office".  

Your biggest issue is actually DSL bandwidth.  DSL is actually "asymmetric", so upload speed is much lower than download speed.  To have good performance accessing your share and database located at the main office, you will need to have a fairly high upload speed.  You may want to consider a "business class" DSL or cable line.  With your budget, you could get a 3MBps "bonded" T1 (in some areas a 10Mbps fiber) and keep the DSL.

Some of the SonicWall-type routers have dual WAN ports.  So, you could make a medium-speed VPN link to the main office and put the DSL line on the other WAN port for faster Internet download speeds.  Create a link for the VPN subnet in the branch router, so it directs that traffic over the VPN link.
0