Solved

ASP link to sql database

Posted on 2013-07-01
6
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
Hi,

I'm new at ASP and just trying to hack at making some changes out of curiosity.

I have a ASP website that is referencing an access database. I converted the access database to a SQL database. I am trying to change my the link in my config page to connect to the SQL database. The SQL database is local.

AT the moment I have the following in my config.asp:
const DATABASE_FILE_PATH = "./db/NFL.mdb"

How can I change it so it points to my SQL database? The SQL database is called MyNFLPicks.

Any help would be appreciated.

IV
0
Comment
Question by:ivanoviola
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:duttcom
Comment Utility
I am assuming you are talking about the web.config file rather than config.asp.

This is an example of a link to an SQL database in a web.config file -

  <connectionStrings>
    <add name="MyConnectionString" connectionString="Data Source=SERVERX;Initial Catalog=MyDatabase;Persist Security Info=True;User ID=sa;Password=password" providerName="System.Data.SqlClient"/>
</connectionStrings>

Open in new window


Then in the page that accesses the database, the SQL source used by the data control is -

        <asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlSource1" runat="server" 
            ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:MyConnectionString %>" 
            SelectCommand="SELECT * FROM [TableInMyDatabase] ORDER BY [RecordID]">
        </asp:SqlDataSource>

Open in new window


May I suggest you dosnload a free copy of Visual Web Developer Express from Microsoft -

http://www.asp.net/downloads/essential

By using the tools in design mode, you can have Visual Studio step you through making these sorts of connections and hooking them up to data controls. This is a good way to learn asp.net, epsecially if you like to teach yourself.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:ivanoviola
Comment Utility
This is actually classic ASP. The config file is named config.asp. The entry that connected the site to the database in the config.asp was:

const DATABASE_FILE_PATH = "./db/NFL.mdb"

from this.....not sure what is need to change the above string so it points to the SQL database.

IV
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:duttcom
Comment Utility
Sorry, my bad. Try this reference -

http://www.sqlstrings.com/sql-server-asp-conection.htm
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:G_H
Comment Utility
You do not mention explicitly which version of SQL you are using...

Whilst Microsoft would like to be thought of as owning SQL, SQL is actually a generic language, of which many providers make their own flavor.

I suspect that you are using MS-SQL rather than any of the the variants, but please let us know..

GH
(Go Raiders)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dimmergeek earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
dim fso, rsObj

' Create the ADO connection object
set fso = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")        

' Create recordsets
 set rsObj = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")        

' Establish connection strings to priority report as well as the database tables
 fso.Open "Provider=SQLOLEDB;SERVER=PATH-TO-YOUR-DATABASE;DATABASE=DB-NAME;UID=USERNAME;PWD=PASSWORD"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dimmergeek
Comment Utility
Thanks!
0