Solved

Network Share alias

Posted on 2013-07-01
6
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-14
I have a network share called  \\my_server_name\myshare. Was wondering if there is a way to do some type setup with an alias, link or DNS so a user could just enter \\myshare to get to that share via UNC without including the actual server name / complete path?
0
Comment
Question by:abgtemp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TMekeel
Comment Utility
Mapping it as a drive is not sufficient?

You could just map it to a drive letter by right clicking My Computer (or Computer on Vista/7), map network drive.  Choose a letter and browse to the path.
That way it's in explorer all the time as a drive.  Then they can just type L:\ for example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abgtemp
Comment Utility
The mapping of the drive is really the final step. My main goal was trying to setup something that is easy for users to remember. The server name is similar to other servers in our environment so people may forget the name of the server, but the share name is unique enough to where people won't foget that.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TMekeel
Comment Utility
In that case the only thing I can think of is to create an alias (CNAME) in DNS that would allow you to change \\thisserveristoogeneric to \\SPECIFICSERVERNAME

So, if your server share is \\serverKLKLSDJSKLJ\Accounting
you could create a CNAME for serverKLKLSDJSKLJ.yourdomain.local named shares and thus, your users would type \\shares\Accounting

I can try to dig up some links for you about CNAME and SMB shares, if you'd like to go that route.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PtitPinpin earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Hello,

you can implement domain dfs to create a logical hierarchy :
\\domain_name\xxx\yyy

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:abgtemp
Comment Utility
Thanks, I think I may just go with giving the server an alias like you mentioned. I initially thought about that, but was trying to see if there was a to do it without the server name completely.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PtitPinpin
Comment Utility
the server name is mandatory (need to know where is the resource...).

you are right, cname is much quicker and easier for using with only one server.

Regards
0