Solved

Exchange '10 ActiveSync External Access, How to Lock Down to LAN-Only?

Posted on 2013-07-01
6
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
By default I believe that ActiveSync is enabled in Exchange '10 (SP3 Ent), as well as for all newly created users, which is fine. We have a third-party solution that will be relaying e-mail and phone policies via ActiveSync and so we do not need to expose ActiveSync out to the Internet, nor would we like to. Presently only OWA is published externally over SSL.

What would be the best way to lock down ActiveSync to only internal LAN use?
0
Comment
Question by:RTM2007
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39291878
You could disable ActiveSync for all users an then enable just those users you want to have ActiveSync enabled.
get-Mailbox -resultsize unlimited | set-CASMailbox -ActiveSyncEnabled:$False

Open in new window


To enable a set of users in the text file:
Get-content C:\users.txt | set-CASMailbox -ActiveSyncEnabled:$True

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39291884
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39292319
Activesync is either enabled for a user or disabled.  If you want to restrict it to the LAN only, you will have to close port 443 on your Firewall so that it can't communicate, but then you will also lose Outlook Anywhere too.

You could setup Activesync to use a different FQDN that externally doesn't resolve anywhere or resolves to an invalid IP Address, but internally does.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RTM2007
ID: 39294989
Is it possible to lock down/restrict ActiveSync via IIS?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39295040
In what way?

What do you want to allow / disallow?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39296439
You can use Access Restrictions on the Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync virtual directory to block access from the internet. Just ensure that you allow your entire internal subnet access.

Simon.
0