Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Show list of formula results

Posted on 2013-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
This may be something that Excel does not easily do.

In the attached, you will find a Summary Scorecard tab.  I want to be able to click into any given cell that is counting values and somehow actually *list* the data that makes up that count.

For example: cell B3 contains the number 15.  I want to be able to *list* the 15 KCs with and Ops Risk Score of 9 that aligns under the Bankruptcy workstream.

I do not want to recreate this entire Scorecard using pivot tables.

Is there another creative way?
For-Listing.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Feisty472
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Zack Barresse earned 1500 total points
ID: 39366389
Hi there,

Nope, no can do.  Not the way you want anyway.  With such a cluttered worksheet I'm not sure why you'd want to add anymore data to that sheet.  Yikes!  Besides, I'm not entirely sure where you want this *list* to go.  You could do this with VBA, although you'd need to define what you wanted to do a little more and what version of Excel you're working with.

I hate to say it, but a PivotTable doesn't sound too bad for this.  It'd probably be the quickest way.

Regards,
Zack Barresse
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39627398
Any help still needed in this question ?
gowflow
0