Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2008 sql reporting server security restrictions

Posted on 2013-07-01
6
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-16
Is there a way of restricting users from exporting certain reports? etc i.e. financial data from reporting site? Again, I do not want to restrict all reports - this should be just for certain sensitive reports. Is this restriction possible to implement and what are the steps involved?  

Also, how do I implement a legal disclaimer which users have to accept before proceeding to the reporting home page ?
0
Comment
Question by:EKITA
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:edtechdba
ID: 39291912
Are users running these reports using SSRS Report Manager? If so, then yes you can set permissions for users to view the report. Not sure about allowing report viewing and not downloading, if I'm not mistaken, I think that's an all-in-one permission (running/viewing and downloading). These permission settings can be found in the properties setting in the reports that have been deployed to the report manager.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39292087
Hi this can be achieved by making certain roles and assigning users accordingly.

http://www.idevelopment.info/data/SQLServer/DBA_tips/Reporting_Services/REPORTING_5.shtml

this article for reference
0
 

Author Comment

by:EKITA
ID: 39292103
guys,

the part you've outlined is working fine. Users have permissions to view reports. We want to take it a bit further and restrict the exporting of certain reports. i.e. although a user has been assigned permission to run/view a report. We want to restrict that users ability to then export the data into word, PDF, excel, csv etc.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:edtechdba
ID: 39292122
Here's a hack that someone put together to hide report export options in the SSRS report manager, maybe this will give you some ideas.

http://mikemason.ca/blog/2007/04/disabling-export-formats-in-reporting-services/
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 750 total points
ID: 39316578
for that you have to create other application from where user can restricted as per you requirement.

But from Report manager you cannot restrict for some user for some permissions as you specified. i.e. 2 users can view report but cannot download. If you wish you can do it for all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EKITA
ID: 39331319
Not really a solution but acceptable answer.
0