?
Solved

Best way to backup and restore (if necessary) a SSD on a laptop

Posted on 2013-07-01
7
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi Experts...searched the web for a solution, but did not find what I wanted.  Just configured a new HP Elite 9470m laptop with a 170gb SSD running Win7.   Boy, it's a beautiful machine, but I am want to have a way of cloaning or backing-up the SSD incase it get zapped or whatever.  There seems to be plenty of information on the web, but most is about how to restore.  
Can you guys give me a quick solution.  The laptop is on a network so I could backup to the server or go to iBackup remotely (Uck!!).  Anyway, I am looking for a piece of software that can automatically (or manually) backup (or cloan) the SSD on periodic basis.
Thanks in advance for you help...you guys always have an answer.  Thanks for being there.
0
Comment
Question by:infosys3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 800 total points
ID: 39291969
These are great solutions,   I personally have a preference for Acronis,

Acronis

Paragon

Clonezilla

I haven't used Clonezilla but it is a popular method
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 200 total points
ID: 39291998
Another vote for Acronis.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
Vijay Pratap Singh earned 400 total points
ID: 39292072
Bulletproof File backup solution automated online backup and restore solution
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 39292313
personally - i use Paragon, nice and free for personal use :
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-express/
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Stompel84
Stompel84 earned 200 total points
ID: 39292660
I m with Tailoreddigital Acronis is the best.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 200 total points
ID: 39293067
Why pay when the onboard solution allows "bare-metal-backup/-restore"?
Open windows backup. Scheduled, network-aware, hot-imaging-possible, free.
If that does not please you for any reason, I strongly recommend this http://www.drivesnapshot.de/en/ - trial works without installation, nearly omnipotent.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:infosys3
ID: 39327901
Thanks for all the recommendations.  I appreciate your feedback.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Compliance and data security require steps be taken to prevent unauthorized users from copying data.  Here's one method to prevent data theft via USB drives (and writable optical media).
Article by: evilrix
Looking for a way to avoid searching through large data sets for data that doesn't exist? A Bloom Filter might be what you need. This data structure is a probabilistic filter that allows you to avoid unnecessary searches when you know the data defin…
This Micro Tutorial will go in depth within Systems and Security in Windows 7 and will go into detail regarding Action Center, Windows Firewall, System, etc. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.
This Micro Tutorial will give you a basic overview of Windows DVD Burner through its features and interface. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month17 days, 4 hours left to enroll

864 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question