Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deleting Google/Bing History

Posted on 2013-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
Need to delete all Google/Bing history, etc, but want to keep "recent" MS Word, Excel files.   Win 7.
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39292014
What is "Google/Bing history"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 39292025
search strings
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
duttcom earned 2000 total points
ID: 39292095
If you have the google toolbar, if you click on the arrow at the right of the search box to view your search history and scroll to the bottom and look on the right, you will see a link to Clear History. All of your search strings will be cleared. I think Bing has a similar feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 39618346
Thank you
0