Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding Servers to a SBS 2008 domain

Posted on 2013-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-04
I have a SBS 2008 domain. I want to add 2 servers to the domain. Neither one will be running as a DC. Both will be running custom applications, one is Oracle and the other is a Java app.

Are there any concerns that I need to address? Do I need to change any licensing? Both will be running on the same subnet and I want to add them as a member server for the application use ONLY. Both new servers will be Server 2008 R2.

Your insight would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 39292005
Hi:

You will need CALs for any server newer than the SBS (Server 2008).  You can add the servers, assuming they are windows servers by changing the membership in the computer name section of Computer - Properties.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 39292010
Do I just need 1 device cal per server? I currently have device Cal's.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1400 total points
ID: 39292016
No 2008 R2 CALs were created, so 2008 CALs cover basic access to 2008 R2 and earlier servers. So from that standpoint, as long as you are properly licensing your SBS users or devices, you are covered for accessing basic services hosted on the additional servers. Without knowing more about the LOB tasks that will be done, no expect can definitely say whether additional licensing, such as RDS licensing, or VL restrictions, or 3rd party licensing, may also come into play.

And as always, advice from Experts Exchange is not legally binding. You would be bet served calling the pre-sales/licensing departments of all vendors involved, having a much more detailed conversation than what you provided here. And get licensing requirements in writing for self protection.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:choicecomputers
choicecomputers earned 600 total points
ID: 39293724
Just add them to the domain as you would a PC through computer name > change
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 39301014
Awesome!! Thank you!!
0