Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virtual Machine host name

Posted on 2013-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-07
I prepared to add virtual machine to host but it response failed to do that due to it hosted to one of hosts.

Two questions:

1. If virtual machine is hosted to host but can't found for inventory list, how to check it out host path by Vsphere or other method?
2. If I found can't hosted from any host, how to remove the VM locked status, ti show VMX file with .vmx~
0
Comment
Question by:SamuelLam1997
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:SamuelLam1997
SamuelLam1997 earned 0 total points
ID: 39292009
Related to vmware operation
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
Vijay Pratap Singh earned 334 total points
ID: 39292068
you need to remove all the .lock files of the host
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:SamuelLam1997
SamuelLam1997 earned 0 total points
ID: 39292092
Even I deleted .VMX~ and locked file and add VM to inventory. Also rejected with same reason for question 1 raised.

How about my question2?

Thanks.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 666 total points
ID: 39292346
what error message do you get, can you screenshot the error message for us?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:SamuelLam1997
SamuelLam1997 earned 0 total points
ID: 39292428
Dear all

Report cased has sovled. There have new issue as below:

There have two VMWARE hosts.
I have created a folder on the datastored for VM and it has been added to one of host for operation before. Could have any fast method to find out this VM mounted to which host?


Thanks.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 666 total points
ID: 39292502
Please post a new Question for this new issue (question).
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamuelLam1997
ID: 39292625
not comment
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SamuelLam1997
ID: 39305039
no comment
0