Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MySQL Install Help

Posted on 2013-07-01
7
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
I just installed MySQL Workbench and MySQL Server 5.6 but can't seem to get a Server Instance initiated.  I went through the install and it all is up to date and seemed to go well, but when Workbench opens up, it does not show my localhost or MySQL56 instance.  I try to add a default instance by selecting "New Server Instance", but it fails to connect (see attached screenshot for message).

I'm guessing it has something to do with the port or something...  I choose the default 3306 when installing, but I'm not sure.  Please advise.
ss.png
0
Comment
Question by:Xbradders
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39292102
Please check login crediantials and also shutdown the firewall
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1040 total points
ID: 39292409
Don't shutdown the firewall.  Go to the command line and type:
mysql -u root

Open in new window

and tell us what you get.

Also did you install 'mysqld' as a service?  If you didn't, you won't be able to connect until it is running.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39292425
I just fired up MySql Workbench on one of my machines.  If you installed MySQL on that machine, you do not need (or want) to create a new instance.  Go to the first column where it says 'Open a connection' and it will probably just 'automatically' bring up the MySQL server on that machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xbradders
ID: 39294566
Shutting down the firewall didn't help.

I ran "mysql -u root" from cmd and it says "mysql is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file".

It seems like MySQL Server is not running.  I look at Windows Services and don't see it there, and I should, right?  How do I start it?

I go to programs | MySQL | MySQL Server 5.6 and just shows me the Command Line Client.  When I open that, it just opens and closes right away.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1040 total points
ID: 39294666
Go to the Control Panel where you can remove programs and remove MySQL if it is listed there.  Then redo the installation.  Download a new copy if you suspect the one you have may be corrupted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Xbradders
ID: 39294980
I uninstalled and reinstalled and am all good.  I had downloaded Workbench and MySQL Server separately and they must not have been jiving...  When I did it all from the Windows installer, it worked.  Thanks for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39295043
You're welcome, thanks for the points.
0