Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best CODE lenguaje to learn

Posted on 2013-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-04
Hi,

My nine year old son is on a quest to learn some sort of code language,  i have to say he is super good with computer and  im more than happy to hear my my son asking me for this. My question is what would you recommend, i want him to learn and get him engaged my fear is to get him bored.

many thanks

r
0
Comment
Question by:RODRIGOMORCAL
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 498 total points
ID: 39292126
You cannot go wrong with C++. Once you understand it, all other languages will be easy to pick.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
Vijay Pratap Singh earned 501 total points
ID: 39292128
go with C as start as its base then C++ after that you can either go for JAVA (Core + advance) or .net But for start always C.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:duttcom
duttcom earned 501 total points
ID: 39292132
Also take a look at the Raspberry Pi - it is a tiny computer which is extremely inexpensive that was specifically designed to encourage children to learn programming.

http://www.raspberrypi.org/faqs
0