Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

telecomputing  - desktop sharing software - which on edo you like?

Posted on 2013-07-01
7
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
hi,
 
I need to teach a class in two weeks on remote computing.

I would like to start a discussion of members commenting on which desktop sharing software they use and like, and why you like it.
how your particular choice accommodates remote printing.


any comments appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
Vijay Pratap Singh earned 668 total points
ID: 39292213
Hi use abtutor its used worldwide.

www.abtutor.com/¿
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 664 total points
ID: 39292399
LOGMEIN is probably the most popular out there. It's quite high up on this list.
http://remote-pc-access-software-review.toptenreviews.com/

Once the printer is turned on, you can print with ease. Of course, someone has to be there to reload paper and clear any paperjams.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Stompel84 earned 668 total points
ID: 39292652
I use Teamviewer no firewall settings required.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39303845
Eirman  -  what do you mean about the printing.  can u elaborate. When I am in a remote location " remoting In " some configurations allow for the " remote Printing"  I am asking about printing to the remote locations

as I understand it, there is a premium log me in... if I ( the tech) buy it, can I then print to my remote location, or will my clients need the premium subscription too?

Rickyzen,     what about ABtutor....   same question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39303847
Stompel84         I too use team viewer, my issue there is that the screen is cut in size. and it is not comfortable to work for long periods.  also they throw you out after sometime.

are u using the freeware or did you subscribe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39303853
in comparing remote software, nothing that I have come across comes close to Windows RDT, but that does not allow sharing of screens. and configuration of the firewall as mentioned above , but it is a full screen.
log me in also has this smaller size screen...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39305967
thanks guys
0