Solved

Dell Laptop XPS 1502 will not boot

Posted on 2013-07-01
38
746 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am working to get a Dell XPS 1502 to boot.  When I try to boot in Safe Mode,  I get the Windows 7 Logo,  then it goes away like it is going to boot normally, The cursor comes up in the center of the screen and it just hangs.

I put a Bart PE DVD in and booted that.  It went through the usual startup,  the windows logo appeared,  then BSOD --  "A problem has been detected...  windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

It has 4gb ram - 2 sticks - I tried it with just one of the sticks at a time --  same story.

What next?
0
Comment
Question by:HenryWilfred
  • 21
  • 16
38 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39292243
Its because windows startup corrupted that is bootloader do one thing insert windows 7 bootable DVD and run startup repair and it will be fine.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39292355
i suggest to run some diags first - to be sure about the basics
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD, make the cd, and boot from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download
since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section - long diag !
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 39293889
I am burning a UBCD CD --  60 minutes and still burning?  Sound right?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39293988
no not right what file did you download, and how did you burn it?
on the problem PC ?  if so - make it on a known working one
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 39294283
I backed up and followed your instructions a second time. Now I have a UBCD that works.  I am running memtest86+ now.  The PC has two 4gb memory sticks.   Will check disk out next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 39294447
memtest86+  showed no errors.  

Disk Diagnostic --  I don't know what type of disk it is?  Could not locate it.  Pressed F12 on bootup and ran the Dell diagnostics.  -- no errors found for disk, DVD, graphics, etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 39294475
After diagnostics ran,  I got a prompt to run StartUp Repair -- I did so.  Windows is loading files message come up at bottom of display. After a few minutes -- This message:   Startup/Repair cannot repair this computer.  Problem details below:


Problem Signature

Problem Event Name:    StartupRepairOffline

Problem Signature 01: 6.1.7600.16385

Problem Signature 02: 6.1.7600.16385

Problem Signature 03: unknown

Problem Signature 04: 21200416

Problem Signature 05: AutoFailover

Problem Signature 06: 6

Problem Signature 07: No Root Cause

OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1

Locale ID: 1033
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39295642
did you run the repair from the DVD?
look here : http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html

note that you can select a system restore
if you want  to know the disk model - look in the bios, it's listed there
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 39296242
I don't have the Dell DVD that came with the system.  The owner told me he did not get one -- that the system "stuff" is now on the disk drive.  The repair I ran came up automatically from a local source -- I am not sure exactly where??

 http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html  says this:
Startup Repair is located on the System Recovery Options menu, which is on the Windows 7 installation disc. If your computer manufacturer (OEM) has preinstalled recovery options, Startup Repair might also be installed on your hard disk. If your computer does not include Startup Repair, your computer manufacturer (OEM) might have customized or replaced the tool. Check the information that came with your computer or go to the manufacturer's website.

preinstalled recovery options??

How can I get a Windows DVD that will work with this PC?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39297030
you can get one from Dell - if needed
probably it is listed under Dell software
did the repair you ran not present you the system restore option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 39297126
I booted the laptop - pressing f12 as it booted.  I get a BOOT MENU where I have choices on which boot device to use.  At the end of the menue is an option DAIGNOSTICS,  This is what I ran.  This runs diagnostics on the entire PC - memory, video, disk etc..  I am running it right now -- it takes an hour.  I'll let you know the results!

I was NOT presented with a system restore option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 39297266
Unable to find a way to get a Windows/7 dvd to use.  Dell no longer ships DVDs with their PCs.  I spent time looking on Dell website -- no luck.  Am I going to need one?

Diagnostics are still running (memory testing)  --  It doesn't let you select specific tests -- runs them all.  Waiting.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39297579
i did not find any xps 1502 system
are you sure it's not a XPS 15-L502X  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 39298418
XPS L502X is the nodel number  ---  sorry about that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 39298863
New information.  I booted and pressed f8.  This got me to a System Recovery Options screen.  Several options -  
Startup Repair
System Restore
System Image recovery
Windows Memory diagnostic
Command Prompt
Dell Factory Image restore

 I chose Startup Repair.  It ran for a few minutes and then said:

"If you7 have recently attached a device to this computer, such as a camera or a portable music player, remove it and restart your computer.

We have not attached such a device.

So I clicked on "advanced options for recovery and support".  It takes me back to System Recovery Options screen - same as above?

Any advice on the next step here?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39299187
try a system restore; but look in the manual what type of system restore it is : a factory reset, or a windows system restore (factory reset overwrites all data)
so best take a backup of your data before proceeding!
you can hook the disk drive to a working system, or copy the data when booted from a live cd:
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.5DVD-2012-12-21-EN.iso      Knoppix
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 39299855
Now do I find what type disk drive I have?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39300066
does it still boot in the BIOS?  then it is listed there
if it does not boot, you'll have to open it
or try another live cd  
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.5DVD-2012-12-21-EN.iso      Knoppix
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 39301068
I have downloaded knoppix 7.0 and put the image on a DVD.  It boots fine.  How do I use this to analyze my c:drive?  Several Google posts make it sound like this is NOT the tool to use.  How do I analyze the c:drive -- 500gb SATA drive (Seagate momentos)?

Is there a Windows Explorer like function on Knoppix?  a chkdsk /f function?

Thanks for the help.  Sorry for the complaining tone -- but I am down  -- I haven't made any progress --  still don't know if I have a bad disk.  Maybe I should just remove the drive and buy a disk enclosure and then run FDISK from another Windows7 PC???

Help needed.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39301308
the knoppix cd is an alternative tool for checking, inspecting and copying info and files
you see the disk drive on the desktop - click it to open it, then drill down to the folder you want

you posted your disk model :  Seagate momentus
so you need the seagate, or maxtor disk diagnostics

personally i like the knoppix cd,
- for testing the hardware on a non-booting pc (it does not change anything on the disk) like sound, lan, internet ..
- it lets you copy files and folders (backup) without access denied problems
-can be used on all pc's
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 39301620
Thanks,

OSDisk is my c: drive?   I plugged in a USB drive to save some data.  I cannot see that drive??

How do I test the hardware? the disk drive?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39302250
>>  I plugged in a USB drive to save some data.  I cannot see that drive??  <<  if the hardware is ok, you should see it - try another USB port (is it a disk drive?  then provide it external power

the hardware is ok (with exception of the disk) since Knoppix runs from CD, on the mobo - so everyhting hardwarewise looks fine

to test your disk -  use the UBCD i referred to in my first post
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 39302301
I am able to view windows folders.  Everything seems to be there.  I plug in a USB 2TB disk and it is unrecognized.  Plug the same disk into another PC and the light comes on and it works.  Maybe the laptop has a problem with USB ports?  

I am lost at how to diagnose any HW problems.  Tell me how to check out if I have a HW problem with USB ports.

you posted your disk model :  Seagate momentus
so you need the seagate, or maxtor disk diagnostics  -- not on the Knoppix DVD.
 Where do I get the right diagnostics?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39302464
>>   I plug in a USB 2TB disk and it is unrecognized  <<  there is much info missing here : what disk model, and does it have it's own power supply?
you are aware that the usb ports supply a Max of 5V at 0.5A = 2.5 W ?  (and often much less)

>>   Tell me how to check out if I have a HW problem with USB ports.  <<  you plug in usb devices and check if they work
you can also boot from a Knoppix cd and test  if they work
ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.5DVD-2012-12-21-EN.iso      Knoppix

i know the diags are not on the KNOPPIX CD they are on the UBCD, as i posted just above : "to test your disk -  use the UBCD i referred to in my first post "
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 39302611
I boot up ubcd.  I select HDD  then Diagnosis.  Then I select Seatools for DOS V2.23 (Seagate/Maxtor)  Started the diagnostic. I get:
No Hard Drives Found and No controllers detected

Tried the same with Seatools for DOS V1.10 (Seagate/Maxtor)
Same results.

I boot up Knoppix and it will show me OSDisk  - /User/Joe/Documents ---   (pictures, etc.  that I recognize).  The disk looks intact.

USB flash disks and larger USB diss drives are not recognized by Knoppix.  I have had them plugged in prior to boot.  If I could get USB support -- I could save the data and then restore the system image.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39303577
strange, try the seagate for windows then http://knowledge.seagate.com/articles/en_US/FAQ/202435en

you'll see at the bottom they do recommend running Seagate for Dos...

meanwhile, i'll ask seagate about this problem, if you're so kind to post the exact name and serial number of the drive
is it Momentus, or Momentus XT ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 39305711
I put the system drive in an enclosure and moved all the files to a USB drive.  The disk worked fine.  
I ran the online "Startup Repair" -- Startup repair could not detect a problem.  Then it followed that up with this note -- "If you have recently attached a device to this computer such as a camera or portable music player, please remove it and restart."   ???  no such device has been added.  --  this led me to check out the USB ports.  There is one port on each side and one in the left back (3 total).  only the port on the right recognized a common flash drive.  These are USB 3.0/2.0 ports.  The port that works is called a USB/eSATA port.  I started Knoppix and tried to save the system drive again.  This was painfully slow -- preciction was that it would take 26 hours to save 400gb -- I canceled.

I Googled the camera/music player message to see if others have bumped into this.  They have.

The PC is past warrantee.   Is there any hope of repair?  -- replace motherboard, I suppose.  Looks to me like it is time to toss the PC and buy something else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 39306021
I thought that Boot-Repair-Disk might be a useful tool.  I put it on a bootable PC and I would like to try to use it with the "nousb"  just to see if usb is the problem preventing boot success.  BUT -- I can't find out how to run Boot-Repair-Disk with the nousb parameter.  

When I boot up with the B-R-Disk I get a menu with 6 options, but none of them show me how to run this program.  and specifically, run it with nousb parameter.  Any one familiar with this utility.  Advice?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 39306026
By the way, I have run ChkDSk c: /r  via online repair - cmd interface - and it reported no errors found.  Did not resolve any issues.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39306351
what do you exactly mean with the "online "Startup Repair"" and "I have run ChkDSk c: /r  via online repair " ?
and what is the "Boot-Repair-Disk " you use?  remember we can't know if you don't post it

did you test your USB ports when booted from the Knoppix cd?
since you don't post the details of the drive, i can't ask seagate for help
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 39307942
what do you exactly mean with the "online "Startup Repair"" and "I have run ChkDSk c: /r  via online repair " ?
Boot the PC - press pf8 repeatedly. Gets me to Advanced Boot Options.  First option is "Repair your computer". I click it.  "Windows is loading files" - takes two minutes.  Then I get a logon screen User Name - Joe, PW -- joe's password
Now I get a screen titled "System Recovery Options"
Startup Repair -- ran that - no errors
System Restore - no restore points on this PC
Windows Memory diagnosis - no errors
Command Prompt --  this is where I ran chkdsk c: /r   long run - no errors.


and what is the "Boot-Repair-Disk " you use?  remember we can't know if you don't post it   http://sourceforge.net/projects/boot-repair-cd/  many of the people experiencing similar problems found that they were able to boot after running this boot-repair-disk.  I tried it. It ran successfully -- but still cannot boot.  B-R-D has an optioon "nousb" to disable USB ports before booting.  I would like to know how that works. I was unable to figure it out.

did you test your USB ports when booted from the Knoppix cd?
Yes,  The left side port and the back-left side port fail.  The right side port worked. I was able to access flash drives and USB disk drives.  
My question here is - 'is there a way to disable USB ports on the PC and try to boot?  all indications are that the USB ports are causing the problem.  What options do you suggest?  does a USB HW problem mean -- replace the PC?  --  If I could get it to boot, there is one USN drive that works.


since you don't post the details of the drive, i can't ask seagate for help
sorry, I don't have more detail on the disk drive - 500gb Seagate-  and I am not going to take the laptop apart again.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39309427
thanks for the info - much clearer now. the repair is the correct one
i'm not familiar with the Boot-Repair-Disk - there are many
>>   The left side port and the back-left side port fail  << these are bad then (hardware wise) you can inspect the ports for shorts, or dirt
for disabling the usb ports : you can do that from the BIOS - if the option is present there (many manufacturers don't give many options)
or from the device manager> expand usb controllers and select generic usb hub>properties
now select drivers tab, and choose diasable
**you may have more than one, so test which one you want to disable
>>  What options do you suggest? <<  you can use an USB hub on the working one - i suggest a POWERED usb hub like this : http://www.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Product_Id=158910

>>  does a USB HW problem mean -- replace the PC?  <<  i had this problem, - with a broken usb port, and turned it in to HP for repair (cost around 100$)

for booting - the best disabling option is in the bios, as said above

>>  and I am not going to take the laptop apart again.   <<  that's your decision then
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 39323809
I have an Electrical Engineer looking at the problem.  Will update what he finds - then close this out.  Sorry for the holdup.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39324294
no problem - take your time
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 39325220
Disk Drive #s



Seagate ST9500420AS 9HV144-037 FW:D005SDM1 WU 500gb 2.5" Sata
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39326178
what is the serial number? 9HV144-037 is not valid...
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 39337140
I had an Electrical Engineer look at the PC - He concluded that there is NO hardware problem.  I restored the PC from the factory image on the 2nd disk.  It booted. USB ports did not work.  I did a few BIOS things and they work now.  A good result -- not quite what I wanted  (lost the PC settings/personality) but we saved the data.

Thanks for the help



aside:  9HV144-037 is the number on the disk.  I found a few on eBay with that number????
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39338305
that is strange :
-the number was not valid at seagate
-Electrical Engineer look at the PC - He concluded that there is NO hardware problem - suppose you enabled usb in the bios?

anyway, tx for feedback
0