Solved

Connect to LED TV via WiFi

Posted on 2013-07-01
6
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
I have a fairly standard Windows Domain TCP/IP network with Wireless Access throughout with Thin Clients connecting to a Remote Desktop Services Server.
We have a new LED TV we would like to provide access to a User via Wireless to project their own screen, or perhaps another screen (i.e. Laptop via WiFi connects to Desktop on LAN, Desktop on LAN is connected to TV HDMI and Desktop on LAN starts RDS Session to access Server Resources.
Workstations are Lenovo Tony range, running Windows 7 Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:Flipp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Hilal1924
Hilal1924 earned 100 total points
ID: 39292309
You could probably use a software like GotoMyPC or Teamviewer. That way screen can be easily shared or projected.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 39292376
We are looking to use something like RDP where possible, rather than introduce another piece of software where possible.

Are you saying to run TeamViewer on PC connected to TV then remote into that PC?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hilal1924
ID: 39292504
Yes that would be the right way to do it.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 39298035
Regarding the remote desktop you may use also VNC with its versions as Ultra VNC, Thight VNC, Real VNC...some free:
http://www.uvnc.com/
http://www.tightvnc.com/
http://www.realvnc.com/products/vnc/
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 39298144
There is another possibility using something like these:
http://www.iogear.com/product/GUWAVKIT4/
http://www.warpia.com/

http://www.veebeam.com/

Or if the laptops have Intel® Wireless Display chip inside then:
http://www.belkin.com/networking/home-theater/

Or maybe a Wireless Multimedia Player connected to your PC.
D-LINK makes some, but some users are no always happy according with Amazon reviews, , maybe not so easy to set-up:

http://www.amazon.com/D-Link-DPG-1200-802-11g-Media-Player/dp/B00128T3VG
http://www.amazon.com/D-Link-DSM-320-Wireless-Player-802-11g/dp/B0001WXTF0
http://www.amazon.com/D-Link-Wireless-HD-Media-Player/dp/B000A4AVQO

These are only ideas, you have to check specifically each type to see if they are able of PC to TV wireless or just internet streaming as ROKU or Boxee Box...
The idea is of wireless multimedia player which can stream from local wifi network, meaning any laptop or a local wireless hard disk, server...

There are probably also some other companies:
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/category/category_slc.asp?MfrId=0&CatId=4679

The new TVs, some of them, have Wifi incorporated with the possibility to stream from local wireless LAN, NAS. They cost 500-600 euro...up to 1000, depending by screen size.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 39298539
Cheers viki2000 - great summary!
0