[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PPP latency

Posted on 2013-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-07
Dear team,

What is the maximum latency that PPP negotiation will accept. is there any timeout period for ppp negotiation. one of our customer using ppp over satellite link.
when link latency is up to 1000 ms, the ppp link establishing.
when link latency is 1500, ppp link establishing after 2 or 3 minutes later, sometimes not establishing.
when link latency is 2000 ms, ppp link not establishing. we suggested to use HDLC, it's working all the times.  

Regards
Ramu
0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39292248
It depends size of the link I think the link you are using can withstand upto 1750 ms and timeout is mentioned in the configuration.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
surbabu140977 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39293242
Why cannot they use HDLC?

The other thing that remains as a solution to your problem is QoS. You have to deploy a suitable QoS policy to overcome your issue, partly. This will not be a full fledged solution though. You have a patient whose leg is cut off. Consider QoS as giving him a crutch. Your main issue is slow satellite link which is not solvable.

Best,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 39305441
Thanks
0