Solved

VMs backup esxi free

Posted on 2013-07-01
12
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-04
dear gurus

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_5414-VMware-ESX-ESXi-Backup-Guide.html
i do saw above link


suggest advise as new learner of esxi free 5.1, v want from 1 host of esxi free to another host esxi free. what are best easy deployment tool

as i found many tools but confuse where to start from. any step by step tips guideline installation or configuration avaialble plz do advise.

say i want to test everyday 7.30pm VMs backup or migrate 1host to another as i said above

your response highly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tmsa12
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
Comment Utility
hello gurus,

highly appreciate again, advise how to deploy install or implement is it to done on VMs say windows,linux,redhat etc or on esxi host itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
Comment Utility
hello

u r advise further about highly appreciate, where i m suppose to install these exactly

i do find 1 zip file to download it
veeam_backup_6.5.0.109_x64.zip

then it has 4 files inside
Veeam_B&R_Setup_x64.exe
Veeam_B&R_SearchServer_Setup_x64.exe
Veeam_B&R_EnterpriseManager_Setup_x64.exe
veeam_backup_6_5_release_notes.pdf
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You install the software on a physical computer or virtual machine.

Please note as per my EE Article, you will need to have a Licensed version of VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) for any of these backup utilities to work successfully.

other software

AppAssure
http://www.appassure.com/ - Number 1 Backup and VMs and Cloud

Unitrends
http://www.unitrends.com/ - a good vRecovery Backup Appliance.

Symantec Backup Exec V-Ray Edition
http://www.symantec.com/backup-exec-vray-edition - Unmatched backup and recovery designed for virtual and physical environments

VM Explorer
http://www.trilead.com/ - Simply, cost effective and it works.

Acronis Backup & Recovery® 11 Virtual Edition
http://www.acronis.com/virtualization/ - simple but effective

StorageCraft ShadowProtect Server
http://www.storagecraft.com/  - amazing but can be expensive


NAKIVO Backup & Replication for VMware
http://www.nakivo.com/ - current testing proves very postiive

vBackup - in Beta
http://www.thinware.net/Products/vBackup/tabid/202/Default.aspx

Backup soltuions for VMware
http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-10780
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
Comment Utility
sir if u look my subject v can run and afford only esxi free so far, in future time if we have budget we will buy paid version.

so suggest advise accordingly if you can plz

only basic guideline needed
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Okay, so if you only have ESXi FREE......you've got very few options....

1. Use VMware vCenter Converter Standalone

HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

or

2. Use GhettoVCB as per my EE Article

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide

or

3. Export to OVF

you can see this EE Posting....

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28171806.html

I'm afraid those are your options, Veeam that you have downloaded will not work.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
Comment Utility
dear sir i cant hit and try all

plz advise for this link url
http://www.veeam.com/virtual-machine-backup-solution-free.html

how to install, confirm below

- intall on esxi host if yes how to ?
- install on VMs machines , if yes how to
- or install on my machine say winxp or win7 as it is giving error sql is failed installation

so if someone can guide step by step appreciate or documentation of instalallation proper step
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
The link you have supplied *DOES NOT* work with the FREE version of ESXi!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
Comment Utility
dear sir

quite confusing me so many softwares, sir i request give me that can work with esxi free please only is there any software which work

any experience can be shared
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
I have listed above software that works with the free version above, also have you read my EE Article, and understand the limitations of the free version of ESXi and Backups?

see http:#a39292470
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
Comment Utility
so this was incorrect tool given on this post
http://www.veeam.com/virtual-machine-backup-solution-free.html

anyway i will try to follow ur given new instructions
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
it's true, but only for Licensed versions of ESXi, not FREE versions!
0