Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Temporary Internet files

Posted on 2013-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Hi Experts,

My network consists of a Windows 2008 R2 Terminal Server and thin cliënts.

One user is experiencing long logon and logoff times. His profile is 1.3GB, and contains about 600MB temporary internet files.

I tried to clean it up, but after a while it builds up again.

How can i fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:SvenIA
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sparky1977 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39292426
Set the browser to delete the temporary internet files on exit.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 800 total points
ID: 39292515
temp
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 39292720
Thanks guys!
0