Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

jquery cross-slide

Posted on 2013-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
Hello Experts,

I am using the cross-slide jquery plugin (https://github.com/tobia/CrossSlide/blob/master/HOWTO.md).

My question is what if you have two slideshows in one page? How can it work with multiple slideshows?

This is how i use it as they explain:

$('#slideshow').crossSlide({
  sleep: 2,
  fade: 1
}, [
  { src: 'sand-castle.jpeg' },
  { src: 'sunflower.jpeg'   },
  { src: 'flip-flops.jpeg'  },
  { src: 'rubber-ring.jpeg' }
]);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Refael
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TvMpt
ID: 39292473
What if you change only the id?? Just creat two block-level element (such as a div) and give them ID slideshow1 and slideshow2

$('#slideshow1').crossSlide({
  sleep: 2,
  fade: 1
}, [
  { src: 'sand-castle.jpeg' },
  { src: 'sunflower.jpeg'   },
  { src: 'flip-flops.jpeg'  },
  { src: 'rubber-ring.jpeg' }
]);

$('#slideshow2').crossSlide({
  sleep: 2,
  fade: 1
}, [
  { src: 'sand-castle.jpeg' },
  { src: 'sunflower.jpeg'   },
  { src: 'flip-flops.jpeg'  },
  { src: 'rubber-ring.jpeg' }
]);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Refael
ID: 39292491
TvMpt thak you for your reply.

I have tried it. for some reason it cause a conflict and it stops working.
If i knew for sure that this method should work fine i would have debug my script :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TvMpt
TvMpt earned 600 total points
ID: 39292544
If you send us the live site maybe we can help more :D
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 900 total points
ID: 39292723
If you look through the readme you will see that the author has acknowledged that this is from 2007 and as such is 'obsolete' - his advice is to use a different image slider, built on more up-to-date technology.

Don't waste any more time on a plug-in that is no longer supported. There are plenty of other, more modern ones out there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Refael
ID: 39296130
Hi ChrisStanyon,

Really? No i haven't read the read-me file. There are so many going about this plugin in the NET that i was sure it is supported and up-to-date. 2007. Yes on some later projects i am working with the jQuery Cycle plugin which is really good too :-) Thank you for seeing that.
0