Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ssl certificate with sharepoint fondation 2010  server

Posted on 2013-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-16
Hi there,
I have sharepoint server.
I can connect me on www.mydomain.com that redirect to https://185.25.23.32/sites/acceuil
Each time that I connect me, I have a warning message as I don’t have SSL certificate.
Is it possible to use a cheap sll certificate for a sharepoint server ? I saw cheap certificate at goddady (http://www.godaddy.com/compare/gdcompare3_ssl.aspx?gclid=CLvqzYbCkLgCFUfLtAodu2oAZw&isc=ssfl4eu06¤cytype=EUR&ef_id=Ubc5MwAABXqswW@3:20130702093958:s)
Is it a problem that my domain name do a redirection ?
Thank,
Regards,
Simlip
0
Comment
Question by:simlip
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 39292826
many web hosting company will redirect your request to your own web server farm. The certificate can be obtained from reputed Certificate authority, if you trust the Cheap SSL certificate company, then why not.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CloudedTurtle earned 2000 total points
ID: 39293234
Someone please correct me if I am wrong, but I think that you will have problems if you get the Certificate associated to your domain.

Your domain in being redirected to an IP address (and its the IP destination that is HTTPS, not the domain name)

I was under the impression that your certificate needs to be created for the host that is using HTTPS. in this case, it would be the IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simlip
ID: 39293503
If understand, the best step by step will be ?
- Assign my domain www.mydomaine.com to my public adress instead of doing redirection
- configure as the IIS list domain and configure it for mydomaine.Com in order to display good page
- Create a certificate for www.mydomain.com
Is it ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CloudedTurtle
ID: 39310255
I believe that will do it, I would get a "* cert" for your domain if possible. This will allow you to use it on multiple hosts across the domain. Such as www.mydomain.com, or apps.mydomain.com.

Your cert should be for *.mydomain.com

Hope that makes sense.
0