Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 - cant connect Outlook to Exchange

Posted on 2013-07-02
6
Medium Priority
?
7,213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
Hi,

we have installed an Exchange 2013 that is co-existing with Exchange 2010. I've created an test-user that is placed on Exchange 2013 and I can connect with the user on owa intern. But when I try to connect this user to Outlook 2013 manually, it fails with this message:

Outlook cannot log on. Verify you are connected to the network and are using the proper server and mailbox name. The connection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action.

Open in new window


I've checked that the SRV autodiscover dns record i pointing to the Exchange 2013 server and it looks fine.

When I type https://SERVERNAME/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml into my IE, it prompts me for login and when I type in my credentials, it shows me this:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
-<Autodiscover xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/responseschema/2006">-<Response>-<Error Id="746590105" Time="08:28:27.1771287"><ErrorCode>600</ErrorCode><Message>Invalid Request</Message><DebugData/></Error></Response></Autodiscover>

Open in new window


Which should be right. I haven't opened up for owa external yet.

What am I missing here? I just want it to connect to our Outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:Sum Wum
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EddyvanOpdorp
ID: 39292729
The error number 600 in a browser is correct.
A browser cannot handle the autdiscover. If it shows that message (error code 600) it should work.

What is the result of this test ?
https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sum Wum
ID: 39292789
It fails. But isn't that because I haven't setup any external DNS? I want to wait with that until everything works intern.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39292803
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EddyvanOpdorp
ID: 39294651
My link indeed fails if you have no external DNS setup...
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39296481
You don't need an internal DNS record for Autodiscover unless the clients are on the LAN who are NOT members of the domain.
Autodiscover must work though - so you need to verify that to begin with.

You can do that with Outlook:
http://semb.ee/adt

Simon.
0