Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DPM 2010

Posted on 2013-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-18
I am trying to find a way to run ad-hoc backups to tape outside of the normal protection group settings.
0
Comment
Question by:Dave-Allen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 1000 total points
ID: 39292690
Hi,

Check this

How DPM Uses Tape Libraries
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff653494.aspx

The search for DPM tape utilities stops here…
http://blogs.technet.com/b/dpm/archive/2010/07/09/the-search-for-dpm-tape-utilities-stops-here.aspx

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 39292722
Could you please elaborate on your request further as to are you planning to do additional backup of protection groups apart from those already scheduled or are your looking to backup targets not included in Protection Group?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dave-Allen
ID: 39292737
I want to perform backups as and when required prior to upgrades or maintenence, these are backups of targets that are already in protection groups
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 39292761
In that case within the DPM 2010 Console go to the Protection Expand the protection group in which your backup target is a member,
You have to select the members of whose backup you require, then right click and select
Create Recovery Point option.

The backup job will start immediately. Remember this process will create a full Backup of the selected Protected member.

Enjoy....
0