Solved

LAMP Installation set required for CENTOS

Posted on 2013-07-02
6
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-17
Hi

We would like to install LAMP system that is CENTOS based. We require a SAMBA Server & a MySQL version 5.5 or higher.

Software RAID (RAID 1) to support Mirror drives set-up. Please can you give instructions to do so.

TX
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
You can use yum to install samba and mysql -
yum install samba mysql

Open in new window


Software Raid 0 -
http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/SoftwareRAIDonCentOS5

If you require additional assistance, you should open individual question per each component install.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Apart from using the above description and installing everything more or less manually, you could also use a distribution that is already prepared for this type of setup, like ClearOS. It is based on Redhat (like CentOS), but comes with tools that allow you to easily configure the addons you need (like MySQL etc) via a modular system and web-browser based configuration utility. It is much simpler to setup and maintain. It's disadvantage though could be, because of the tools and simplicity provided, you might not learn everything you do when you do it manually, and as it uses some not so standard approaches it could confuse those who do everything manually. You can setup software RAID 1 easily during the installation of the OS directly from the installer:

http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=clearos
http://www.clearfoundation.com/Software/overview.html
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
dont forget...
yum groupinstall "Web Server" which should install apache and a load of modules and yum install php php-mysql. You may also want to include other modules for php as well for additional functionality.

If youre installing from scratch then just select the packages at install time by checking the customise selection box.

If youre setting up RAID at boot time then you would probably find it easier to use software raid for the underlying partitions and then use LVM to create your mount point stuff.

This link should help http://www.centos.org/docs/5/html/Deployment_Guide-en-US/s1-raid-config.html. Ideally you should really do this as separate topics because it will be difficult to follow if more people answer.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
Comment Utility
tx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
Comment Utility
Tx rindi for the link to ClearOS.
I have been in the habit of using CentOS. Are there any advantages or disadvantages to using Redhat under the ClearOS setup?
I understand that CentOS is license free. What is the case with Redhat?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Redhat isn't free. You pay for support and access to the repo's for updates and software installation.

ClearOS has a free version, and it's setup and configuration is made easy as they have created a tool which you can access via web-browsers with which you can easily setup, configure and maintain most of the things you need, without having to manually edit configuration files. But that makes it a little more unconventional than other distro's in the way you need to manage the configuration. They also include payed for services where you get support, or that provide other additions where they utilize proprietary software.

Both CentOS and Red-Hat use OpenSource software, but as I mentioned above, you pay for their services (Red-Hat). CentOS uses the same software as Red-Hat, but they re-brand whatever has Red-Hat brand names. So it really is a clone of Red-Hat. You get full access to the repos as long as the life-cycle of the distro lasts. If you need support, you are left to the forums or online documentation, or you can buy support from partners.
0