Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server session hangs on Word document

Posted on 2013-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-17
Once in a while i get a call from a user that their terminal session hangs. They've just opened up a Word document, and scroll down.

We use Windows 2008 R2 and Thin Cliënts. The Office version is 2010.

These Word documents all seem to have pictures in them. They are manuals with screenshots in them. Could that have something to do with the problem?

Any help will be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:SvenIA
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
netballi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39292795
Try the following link, specially under more information section

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324446
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Ubhe
Pramod Ubhe earned 1000 total points
ID: 39293016
there should be something related to local printer or printer installed on the server that users connect via RDP
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 39332518
Thanks for the information!
0