Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Editing a MySQL database using Breezing forms to edit

Posted on 2013-07-02
6
Medium Priority
?
3,241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-06
Hi

We have a simple MySQL database and would like to allow the user to edit that data in the table. Do these breezing forms support this? If not - do you have or know of any that do??
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TvMpt earned 750 total points
ID: 39292779
Yes its possible, you only have to map the fields to the table that already exist.

Se if this video can help you


http://vimeo.com/4207593
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39296922
Thanks. But how do we open an existing database table form that has been created BUT originates from a different database. How would we do that within the Joomla Breezing Form Integration?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 750 total points
ID: 39305203
Hi,

I use Fabrik http://fabrikar.com/ to edit the database.
Make sure you make a full DB backup and take the time to read the docs.

You will find a lot of tutorial regarding BreezingForms:
http://crosstec.de/en/joomla-forms-demos.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39320008
"Kindly give us another few days to follow up"

Thanks
0