?
Solved

symantec backup speed tape vs network drive

Posted on 2013-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-14
Hi,

we are using symantec backup exec 2010, 2012 in our different offices, But found writing to tape is always faster than writing to a network storage. Why this. Is the tape writing speed is more? which is best suitable for a medium sized company
0
Comment
Question by:kolathaya123
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39292802
Well, that depends on a few factors:

- What kind of tape drive/library are you using? (SAS, Fibre)
   - LTO version 4 or 5

- What kind of Network Storage are you using?
   - What kind of disks (SAS, iSCSI, Fibre, SCSI, ...)
   - How are the disks configured (RAID1, 10, 5, ...)

Maybe the bottleneck is the network speed? Are you using 1Gb uplinks or???
0
 

Author Comment

by:kolathaya123
ID: 39292808
LTO5,

Disks SAS and raid 5

what is the recommendation? disk or tape for a daily backup of 1-2TB taking from a 7 servers including SQL, Microsoft and file servers

thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 750 total points
ID: 39292831
Usually I recommend Backup to disk to tape if possible, this way the data is available immediately for restore (short term) and when needed can be restored from tape as well (long term) ...

It doesn't come down to a choice of backup speed anymore these days ... LTO5 tapes and drives are very fast, fast enough to replace disk-based backup. Most of the time, like I mentioned earlier, it comes down to convenience. Backup to disk makes for faster restore times when tapes are taken off-site on a daily basis, your users/clients don't have to wait until the tapes come back from the off-site storage, so they'll be happier... That's the main factor these days... There's other pro and cons as well... But all comes down to the same thing.

So recommendation is personal, but I'll still choose backup to disk then to tape...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39293268
RAID 5 is slower on writes than RAID 1 OR 0.

When you back up to disk(RAID 5) ,all you are doing is writing and RAID 5 must calculate a parity bit increasing the overhead time to write,while tape is just streaming and buffering..
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 750 total points
ID: 39311306
If you have a backup window to meet, you architect your solution to meet your backup window, period.  That may mean using disk where you might have preferred tape, or it might mean using tape when you might have preferred disk.

For single-stream backup jobs (Say, backing up a single server at a time), LTO-4 or newer will often be faster than most disk -- certainly, it supports faster speeds than GB Ethernet does, especially when you factor in compression.

However, disk can give you faster throughput when you are sending multiple streams to properly-configured device such as an HP StoreOnce D2D Backup System, or an EMC Data Domain system.   But those backup appliances are more expensive (and also more full-featured) than a jbod or simple NAS box you might back up to.  Despite the greater expense, these backup appliances are very popular in D2D2T (disk to disk to tape) solutions because of their great dedupe ratios, their low-bandwidth replication, and how easily they integrate into your current backup scheme.

Also consider things like compression, encryption, and shelf life.
Tape automatically compresses data by default.  A typical compression ratio is 1.3:1, but an individual may see anywhere from no compression to 2:1 compression, meaning you need less media.  This compression happens with no performance overhead.

LTO-4 and above can encrypt your data with no loss of performance, making your data secure even if the tape is lost or stolen.  You can encrypt data when you send it to disk, but doing so will normally slow your backups, because software encryption has fairly high overhead.

Tape is made to retain data for  20+ years when just sitting on a shelf.  Odd are your disks will start to lose data much, much sooner if you don't regularly power them up.

Because each method (disk and tape) has advantges and disadvantages, many businesses are using a D2D2T strategy: disk to disk initial backup which provides fast restore, then copy the backup to tape for offsite storage and archive.
0