Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Editing MySQL data table from website

Posted on 2013-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-15
Hi

We have a simple MySQL database version 5.1.66

We wish to edit this table on our website. The website has been implemented with Joomla 3.0 - what can you suggest or recommend for us to use to create a simple form which allows us to edit and make changes on it. (i.e data,records,dates) via the website.

TX
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TvMpt earned 1500 total points
ID: 39292800
Are you no using the breeezingforms? You could try the Chronforms  too
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39292857
We want to be able to actually edit records - ie require a form navigation to move from 1 record to the next...
Yes we are using Breezing forms, but does it allow for above?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39293811
PHPMyAdmin gives you a fully functional web interface for managing your mySQL database:

http://www.phpmyadmin.net/home_page/index.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39295313
Tx, but I would like a custom interface for users to get access to a specific table or query and only able to update or add records to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39320010
"Kindly give us another few days to follow up"

Thanks
0