Solved

Global Address List not updating

Posted on 2013-07-02
21
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-31
Hi,

I have two Exchange servers one in the US one in the UK, both are in the same domain the GAL list is updating for US side but not the UK although they are both configured in the same.

Any Ideas what would be causing this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dan130
21 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 39292885
Hi,

Please have look at my article to manually update your GAL: Manually Update Global Address List (GAL) on Exchange 2010

You can also watch my YouTube video here.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39293059
Which server is hosting the Default Global Address List? It is UK or US?
Is UK server contacting US server to sync the Global Address List?

You may check by launching EMC | Organization |Offline Address Book | Distribution tab
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39293284
Run this command and check again
Get-ClientAccessServer | Update-FileDistributionService
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dan130
ID: 39293342
The US server is hosting the Default GAL, I did move it to the UK but it had no effect. is does look like the UK is contacting the US server to sync yes.

I ran the command Get-ClientAccessServer | Update-FileDistributionService  doesn't looking like it had any effect after closing and reopening outlook.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39293353
Are you refereeing to OAB as GAL? Did you checked with OWA.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dan130
ID: 39293366
The default GAL on OWA looks fine. for both UK and US, so yes it would appear I am
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39293374
So it is issue with Offline Address book then. In this case you enable the Expert level logging for OAB and check for error under Application logs, if you see any error, post it here.

Let me know, if you need steps how to enable logging for OAB.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dan130
ID: 39293405
I would yes, I had a quick look and I need to run the following command?

set-eventloglevel -Identity "MSExchangeSA\OAL Generator" -Level EXPERT -verbose


is this correct.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39293414
Yes...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dan130
ID: 39293718
This is the message i'm getting for all mailboxes now

OALGen truncated or dropped properties for entry 'Mailbox' in address list '\All Users' because they exceeded the configured size limits for the version 4 offline address list.  The affected MAPI ids are:  8008.
- \Default Offline Address Book

event id 9359
MSExchangeSA
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dan130
ID: 39293744
it also states that

OABGen successfully read all 260 objects in address list '\Global Address List' using Active Directory DCname and wrote the objects to files on disk.
- \Default Offline Address Book


so it doesn't appear to error
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 250 total points
ID: 39293745
This can be ignored...
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/dgoldman/archive/2009/12/01/please-read-events-9320-and-9359-on-new-installation-of-exchange-2010.aspx

Next you can try this: Run both commands from EMS.
Get-OfflineAddressBook | Update-OfflineAddressBook
Get-ClientAccessServer | Update-FileDistributionService
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39293758
ya both can be ignored, do this, go and check OAB folder date and time. When it was updated last time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dan130
ID: 39293775
16.12 PM  30 minutes ago its updating for the US visibly but not locally for the UK, I ran both them commands but nothing has changed on the OAB locally.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39293784
Download OAB for user manually and check again. Or reconfigure a user profile for one user and check.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dan130
ID: 39293795
ok I created myself a new Temp profile and the OAB is up to date.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dan130
ID: 39293807
looks like the issue is then around the current outlook profiles not being updated
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39293817
Ya, profile corruption can also cause this issue. You can recreate profile for effected users.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dan130
ID: 39293828
its all UK staff do you know of another way around it.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39293915
How many users?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dan130
ID: 39293938
56 Users in total. I can see the issue is that my local profile cannot even manually download the OAB as its get an error.

even when I recreate the profile it just show an up to date version but I still cannot manually update the OAB

I ran the command below which shows the OAB as blank
Get-Mailbox YourUser@Domain.com |FL OfflineAddressBook
0