Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How could a combobox to be started with a defined option dinamically marked?

Posted on 2013-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Hi Experts!

How could a combobox to be started with a defined option dinamically marked?
(depending on the case, the combobox options are not fixed)

Accordingly with the example bellow if I have a value ($d_cr) previously defined to start presenting, how could be the combobox "forced" to present it instead of a blank value?


                 CR (L):
                 <select name="sb_cr">
                    <!--option selected="selected"-->     
                    
                    // Just try it...
                    <option selected="<?php echo $d_cr ?>">
                    
                    
                 </option>
                    
                 <?php

    //----------Inicio Combo 1 (CR) -----------------------------------------------------------------
    $sql = mysql_query("select sb_cr, cr_info, substr(descricao,1,25) as descricao from cr where tipo=1 order by descricao");
    //----------Final Combo 1-------------------------------------------------------------------------

    while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($sql)) {
        $id = $row['sb_cr'];
        $data = $row['descricao'];
        echo '<option value="' . $id . '">' . $data . '</option>';
    }

?>
            </select>

Open in new window


Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Eduardo Fuerte
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39293045
The select / option tags looks like this:

<select name="my_data">
<option value="" selected>Choose One</option>
<option value="1">One</option>
<option value="2">Two</option>
</select>

So maybe something like this?

<select name="sb_cr">
<option value="<?php echo $d_cr; ?>" selected><?php echo $d_cr; ?></option>
<!-- more as needed -->
</select>

W3Schools is pretty good for an HTML reference.
http://www.w3schools.com/tags/tag_select.asp
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 39293459
<?php

    //----------Inicio Combo 1 (CR) -----------------------------------------------------------------
    $sql = mysql_query("select sb_cr, cr_info, substr(descricao,1,25) as descricao from cr where tipo=1 order by descricao");
    //----------Final Combo 1-------------------------------------------------------------------------

    while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($sql)) {
        $id = $row['sb_cr'];
        $data = $row['descricao'];
        $selected = (($id == $d_cr) ? " selected" : "");
        echo '<option value="' . $id . '"' . $selected . '>' . $data . '</option>';
    }
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39293536
Assuming you want a SELECT OPTION to be pre-selected based on the value of a variable, something like this will achieve what you need:

<select>
<?php
while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($sql)) {
    printf("<option value='%s' %s>%s</option>", $row['sb_cr'], ($row['sb_cr'] == $d_cr) ? "selected": "", $row['descricao'] );
}
?>
</select>

Open in new window

It outputs a formatted string, and includes a ternary if statement to decide whether to output 'selected'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 39293665
Works correctly.
0