Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to search in Explorer for values within custom tags?

Posted on 2013-07-02
7
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-12
I'm currently ripping my CD collection using dbPoweramp which adds custom/non-standard tags to my wma and mp3 files.

I want to be able to use Windows Explorer to search for values in those MetaTags.

I've seen a few posts saying to put "tag:searchtext" or "tag:(searchtext)" but neither is working for me.

Running W764 with latest updates

Thanks--
Sam
0
Comment
Question by:SAbboushi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39293661
Could you post a sample WMA or MP3 file? Please use a "rights-free" audio track. The sample will be used to replicate your issue. Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 39294362
if you can refer me to a rights free audio track, I will tag it and upload
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39295711
Pubic domain file for you to tag  hath2010-04-25t10.mp3
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/8313-hath2010-04-25t10.mp3
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 39296786
Thanks - I have added some tags: DateRipped, DateRipped1, GenreSubtype

tagged file
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39296893
I've got the tagged file. Which are the custom tags added? Please name them. Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 39297718
DateRipped, DateRipped1, GenreSubtype
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39298441
Unfortunately windows explorer doesn't support user defined information
Note: I enabled everything to no avail.
0