Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

[IIS 7.5] Remove %20 from URL using Rewrite module v2

Posted on 2013-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-02
Hello,

I've a website running on SharePoint Foundation 2010 which is relayed on IIS 7.5. I've a page with Title "Service Catalog" which results the URL as "https://intranet/portal/SitePages/Service%20Catalog.aspx"

I've Rewrite module 2 installed on IIS 7.5 and configured with one rule which redirect users from http to https

Q: I would like to remove "%20" from any URL for the site. I can't simply rename the Site Title to get rid of this, since inbuilt web parts relayed on the path with "%20".

So I would like to rewrite the URL by removing %20 via Rewrite module 2 so that other web parts relayed on this URL will work normally.

I'm new to Rewrite module. Clear guidance will be greatly appreciated. Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:SrinathS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 39295255
The %20 is NOT in the address of the URL.  %20 is the ASCII Encocded markup for a BLANK character (%20 is the encoding for HEX 20 which is ASCII 32 = " ").  When the URL is decoded, it becomes Service Catalog.aspx
  If you were to remove the %20, it would decode to ServiceCatalog.aspx, which does not exist.

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 39295366
Arthur,

In that case, Is there anyway to replace "%20" with hyphen "-" or plus "+" symbols via Rewrite v2 module for IIS 7.5?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Patil
ID: 39295986
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 2000 total points
ID: 39296510
Why would you want to do that?  You said the site title is Service Catalog.aspx, and that you did NOT want to change the site title.  If you replace the %20 with '-', you would still need to change the site title to match.  What is the issue with the encoded %20?
0