Solved

add userform to excel 2007 to return result - tricky

Posted on 2013-07-02
6
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
Hi Experts

I need a userform front end to open up only (end user not to see back end data worksheet in excel)...the excel workbook is to be used by several people at the same time....if this can be done in 2007...

so when the user clicks the excel 2007 file from their desktop the workbook opens with userform, no worksheets visible - the resource then types in customer account number in first field and the result is displayed in the second field. ..

userform to have close and save userform/workbook button..to close down workbook...

so spreadsheet 1
column A.                    column B.
Account Number.     Organisation Name
1334788.                     RBC
4677883.                     Bank of New York

in total I have 450,000 rows of data....
0
Comment
Question by:route217
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 250 total points
ID: 39294291
>>the excel workbook is to be used by several people at the same time

I strongly urge you not to do that.

:)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 250 total points
ID: 39294298
Excel is not designed for simultaneous network access. I think you would be much much better off using microsoft access. You can perform a lot of data manipulation and extraction there using crosstab queries and pivot tables. You can export to excel if needed.

For multiple users store all the data in tables in a database on the server (usually called the back end database) and put your forms in a database (front end database) on each users machine. Just link the each front end to the tables on the backend database. This way you can have dozens of users simultaneously accessing the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39294350
Hi Experts

firstly thanks for the feedback...

I well store/add the workbook on different computers. ..so each user has their own version....

but original question remains....regard s
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39294619
hi experts

Any ideas. .........using excel.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39294750
would you like me to break the question down into two parts??
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39296301
0