Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vmware tools

Posted on 2013-07-02
16
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-14
getting error while installing tools .......as like in the attachment
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39293081
no attachement
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39293083
There is no attachment.

Host machine is _______?   Guest machine is _______?  VMware Version is ______?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39293087
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39293098
The error suggests the guest machine does not have an internet connection. Check and see if the guest machine can browse the internet.

Also make sure the host firewall is allowing the guest subnet range.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39293148
internet is working and firewall off ...still error
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39293168
In the guest machine, look in Programs and Features and see if a version of VMware Tools is already installed, and if so, try uninstalling, restart, and try another install.

There is a VMware Knowledgebase article with registry fixes for a failed Tools install. Look through this. There is a section for Windows 7. Take extreme care editing the registry.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1001354

On your next post, please answer:

Host machine is _______?   Guest machine is _______?  VMware Player Version is ______?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajivkumar07
ID: 39293293
- Can you save your .vmdk folder and try installing new version of vmplayer?

- Or other version of vmtools???
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39295719
you must be logged into the operating system to install vmware tools
if you have problems in your vmware folder look for windows.iso  and attach that to the virtual machine's cdrom

Why did you put an image in a .docx file?  It is not needed and only makes things harder for others
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39299623
error gone by connecting direct internet . can i download "vmware tools for windows 2000 and later-version 9.2.3" so that i dont need to connect every user direct internet
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39299727
That follows along the lines of my post http://#a39293098 above.


... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39299785
hello Thinkpads_User

 where can i downland "vmware tools for windows 2000 and later-version 9.2.3"

 if i get as file , then no need internet .
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39299805
You cannot download VMware Tools separately because they are included in the VMware Setup.

VMware Player may need to use the Internet to get the updates it needs, but VMware Workstation (I use this) carries the Tools as part of the application package.

It has been like this for a long time as the Tools install needs to match the version (and subversion) of VMware being used.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39299831
you can download VMtool for 9.2.3 version from below location

http://softwareupdate.vmware.com/cds/vmw-desktop/player/5.0.2/1031769/linux/packages/
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39300399
hello takecoffe,

 i will check it your download

 onething , i feel vmware player slower than ms virtual player ...can i increase performance of vmware player
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 39300416
The link posted is for Linux guests. I had already looked at it and there was not a Windows 2000 Tools package in it that I could see.

VMware Workstation V9 is faster than VMware Player also.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 39300431
http://softwareupdate.vmware.com/cds/vmw-desktop/player/5.0.2/1031769/windows/packages/

you will need 7zip or winrar or winzip to unpack the .tar file into the .exe
and you will want the tools-windows-9.2.3.exe.tar
0