Solved

flip effect website

Posted on 2013-07-02
6
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-06
Hi,

is this website made with a package or a whole lot of Jquery with flip effect and roll over effect on right side of the screen.

I would like to know how this is made other than html,CSS.

http://captivatecrazy.blogspot.com.au/
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39293196
Whether it's made with an IDE (what you call a "package") or not, the result is HTML, CSS, and javascript that runs in your browser.

Since the page seems to advertise a product called "Adobe Captivate", it's a safe bet that product was used in the development of the page.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ScorchD earned 500 total points
ID: 39293354
It is using a jQuery flipcard, there are lots of ways to achive this, please see following link http://www.jquery4u.com/animation/10-jquery-flip-effect-plugins/
If you want to create the sort and filter aspect you can simply combine the flip effect with jQuery isotope which is far nicer than your example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39295072
ok what about the side bars win8 effect?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39295229
Again, almost certainly done in "Adobe Captivate".  You may be able to get a trial of it here:

https://www.adobe.com/cfusion/tdrc/index.cfm?loc=en%5Fus&product=captivate
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39295767
Captivate gets the video of what you are doing but does it add content like that?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ScorchD
ID: 39300098
jagguy are you trying to create the content of this site or simply the flip and sort effects?
If the latter you can use the tools I posted above and get a much better end result than your example.
0