Solved

Two computers blue screening

Posted on 2013-07-02
10
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
I have a network (Workgroup) that has 6 computers.  At about the same time 2 computers started acting slow and locking up.  They both run Win XP.  I have run UBCD disks on both for memory and hard drives.   On the hard drives (Seagate) it says that there may be a firmware update available.  I ran Combfix, Hitman Pro and Malwarebutes to remove malware (There was some, not a large amount).  I then tried to run a repair with two different Windows XP cds .  I get blue screens about 2 mins into trying to run the CDs.  I put a new hard drive in and I get a blue screen at the same location.    Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39293173
can you provide us with a screenshot of the blue-screen to identify the error / corrupted file?
try restoring it using system restore .. maybe an update of software cause this issue
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:M Roe
ID: 39293177
Can you give us the error message of the blue screen
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajivkumar07
ID: 39293245
Try to restore those PCs to earlier point where they didn't have issues.

If that doesn't work, then just run the repair using ur XP media.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 500 total points
ID: 39293287
What is the source of your XP CD's?

Do these PC's have SATA hard drive(s)?  Are they running in IDE mode, or AHCI?

If SATA, do you have SATA drivers slip-streamed into those XP CD's?
Remember, "stock" XP disks did not support native SATA drives!

This is the main cause of BSOD when reinstalling XP on newer PC's!
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39293524
The Blue screen says "A Problem has ben detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer".  If this is the ....   follow these steps:

Check for viruses .....and then restart your computer.

Technical Informaion:

*** STOP:  0x0000007B (0xF78D2524, 0xC0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

n2fc No I don't have them slipstreamed.   Can you point to directions for this?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:choicecomputers
ID: 39293673
Stop 0x0000007b is generally controller related. You see it mainly when swapping a windows install from machine to machine.

I would nip into the bios, and see if you can change the SATA operation. It will be set to either Compatible IDE or AHCI , just swap it and see if the install works.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39294169
Could you please post the minidumps from C:\Windows\Minidump folder here for the further analysis?

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39294952
As another suggested, you can of course change your BIOS settings to have the SATA drive(s) run in IDE mode...

For a reference in how to slipstream in the SATA drivers, see:
http://www.wikihow.com/Slipstream-Your-SATA-Drivers-Into-a-Windows-XP-Installation-CD-Using-nLite
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
ID: 39295851
Dear Sir,
              Can you check the system Ram with Same configuration .otherwise check the Motherboard even same time same issue with low level  local  Power Supply
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39318508
I went into Bios and switched it to IDE and it worked.   Thanks
0